Saturday, August 17, 2013
[…] Howard Chandler Christy Depicts The Founders Signing The U.S. Constitution on September 17, 1787. "Scene at the Signing of the Constitution of the United States" (1940)

Saturday, August 17, 2013

Daily U.S. Constitution, Article 1, Section 4

Major Theme: When the Congress Shall Meet

"The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such regulations, except as to the Places of chusing Senators.

The Congress shall assemble at least once in every Year, and such Meeting shall be on the first Monday in December, unless they shall by Law appoint a different Day."

-U.S. Constitution

[spelling and capitalization are reproduced from the document]

ANALYSIS
Paragraph two states that the Congress shall meet at least once in a year. What significance are we to glean from this?