Saturday, August 17, 2013
[…] The U.S. Constitution was written in the period 1787-88 and slavery was constitutionally protected in the United States until passage of the Thirteenth Amendment in 1865. In the words of Abraham Lincoln, this amendment would be a "king's cure" for the hitherto constitutionally certified evil of slavery.

Patriot Thought




Sunday, August 4, 2013

The Tea Party: Five Years Later

An Adapting Movement?

http://www.foxnews.com/politics/2013/08/04/five-years-later-evolving-tea-party-movement-wades-into-2014-elections/

Daily U.S. Constitution: Article 1, Section 1

"All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested  in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives."

-U.S. Constitution
[spelling and capitalization are reproduced from the document]

ANALYSIS
This means Congress has the power to legislate (or make laws), not the president, the courts, or any other body. 

Patriot Thought

Saturday, August 3, 2013